When Was the Family and Medical Leave Act Passed
[…] 16. ^ https://www.dol.gov/sites/dolgov/files/WHD/legacy/files/2019_03_14_1A_FMLA.pdf
  17. ^ https://cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2014/02/25/xi-17608.pdf
  18. ^ 29 USC §2512(a)(2) and on adoption, see Kelley v Crosfield Catalysts 135 F2d 1202 (seventh Circuit 1998) The same rules for federal employees were codified in 5 USC §§6381–6387.
  19. ^ "DoL Opinion".
  20. ^ "Family and Medical Exit Deed – Wage and Hour Segmentation (WHD) – U.Southward. Department of Labor". Dol.gov. Archived from the original on 2011-04-04. Retrieved 2014-08-06 .
  21. ^ 29 USC §2612(a)(ii)
  22. ^ 29 USC §2612(f) "the aggregate number of workweeks of leave to which both may be entitled may be limited to 12 workweeks"
  23. ^ 29 USC §2614(c). If an employee quits, the employer is enabled to recoup costs.
  24. ^ "Military Family unit Exit Provisions of the FMLA - Wage and Hour Sectionalization (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor". www.dol.gov . Retrieved 2017-03-29 .
  25. ^ 535 Usa 81 (2002)