When Was the Family and Medical Leave Act Passed
[…] Bush.[2] Afterwards Bill Clinton won the 1992 election, a law protecting family medical leave became one of his major first-term domestic priorities. Rapid growth in the workforce, including a large number of women joining, suggested a necessary federal regulation that would support the working form who desired to enhance a family and/or required time off for illness related situations.[3] President Clinton signed the bill into police on February 5, 1993 (Pub.50. 103–iii; 29 U.s.a.C. sec. 2601; 29 CFR 825) to have effect on August v, 1993.

The United States Congress passed the Deed with the understanding that "information technology is important for the development of children and the family unit unit that fathers and mothers be able to participate in early childrearing … [and] the lack of employment policies to accommodate working parents can strength individuals to choose betwixt chore security and parenting".[four] It as well stressed the Human activity was intended to provide leave protection for individuals "in a style that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers".[5]